karate

January 22

Well done to januarys strident a of the month

Beginner

N/A

Super samurai

Ethan Gee

Cadet

Ava Coletrup

Senior cadet

Christian Cullen

Senior

Danny Clarke

Overall Member of month

Lindsay D

 

Huge Well done to all , and well done to those members who were Nominees and had there names read out at the awards eve .

2020 speech

LADIES AND GENTLEMEN THANK YOU FOR ATTENDING The 2021 END OF YEAR AWARDS / PRESENTATION night in 2022 ,

2021 was another strange year for the whole world but we seem to be getting use to living in this Era !

I WILL KEEP THIS BRIEF , no literally this year it will be !

Guys thank you for Attending , and I Thank those who couldn’t be here due to prior engagements but got in touch

without your ongoing support there isn’t a club as were only as good as the members we have

So thank you this year that’s been more evident than just saying it .

FIRST OF ALL A huge thank you to all for sticking by us

Keeping in touch giving us a Social Media Like Love Care or Share , a Message

…………………………………………….

AS MENTIONED, ITS BEEN AN STRANGE YEAR REALLY BUT Thankfully not as strange as the Previous one AND MEMBERSHIP IS Slowly Returning back to Pre Covid Levels

Seeing old members return and welcoming new ones into our Karate Family

We began the Year in yet another LOCKDOWN “ Booooooooo “

That lasted From January till mid-April leaving us Locked away in the Dojo Zoom Room beaming live and recorded into your living rooms ,

Who Remembers that ? ……….

WELL DONE TO ALL Members WHO HAVE PROGRESSED UP THE belt ranks

BLACK BELTS

Only one BLACK BELT GRADE THIS YEAR

Well done to Both Members Achieving 2nd Dans , Neil & Olivia , well done guys .

As a TRADITONAL KARATE ASSOCIATION WE ALSO OFFER THE SPORTING COMPETITIVE KARATE FOR THOSE WANTING IT

THIS Awards YEAR We didn’t attend any Competitions due to restrictions and a depleted squad , But I THANK SENSEI JAMES , BRAD AND Sensei Bex FOR PUTTING YOUR SPARE TIME INTO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SQUAD Training at the Dojo to develop the Guys still with us .

As you all know were always searching for the right opportunities for the club and the Squad and we were delighted to Apply , be vetted and gain approval to become full Members of

Karate England

With Reginal , National and International opportunities to represent KSD and Team England

FEW THANK YOU’S , TO THE TEAM WHO GIVE UP THERE TIME WITHOUT QUESTION TO HELP WITH ALL CLASSES , THE SENSEIS THE SHIDOINS THE SEMPAIS , YOUR ALL SOLID GOLD GUYS THANK YOU .

THE PARENTS WHO BRING ALL THEIR CHILDREN AND FINALLY THE MEMBERS .

And for you all sorting and signing upto the New club app and welcoming it warmly , I hope your all finding it easy to use .

ONTO THE AWARDS ,

ALL Club INSTRUCTORS VOTE ON ALL CATAGORIES THEN CROSS REFERENCED against the register and monthly awards

This year we have changed how we award , we have nominees for each section whos names will be read out and the Winner announced

please come forward when I announce the Winner

They ARE AS FOLLOWS

FIRSTLY, STUDENT OF THE MONTH DECEMBER

Beginner – Jake Burden - Medal / Cert

SUPER SAMURAI - Zac Mullen Medal / Cert

CADET - Josh Evans Medal / Cert

SENIOR CADET - Nathan Fryer Cert

SENIOR - Colleen Langdan Cert

Over all member of month - Bethany Castle Cert

Now we pride ourselves on not being serious all the time , this award given to members who talk so much not only to others but to themselves that much they done realise there doing it

Nate – funny Trophy / Cert

Sensei Dave’s Fraser is sponsoring a member to receive a brand new Heavy weight Karate Gi …..

After a lot of thought and many worthy candidates , the Winner is

Ali Altemamey

Attendance Award

Igor Molchan

Issy Fryer

Re starter of year

Colleen Langan

Tony Millward

Beginners of the Year

Super Samurai

The Winner –

Ethan Gee

Cadet

The Winner -

Ayaan Sawer

Senior

The Winner -

Danny Clarke

8th – 4th Kyu’s

Super Samurai

The Winners are

Xanda Barlow

Thea Coletrup

Cadets

The Winners are –

Oliver Hindle

Issy Watkinson

Senior Cadet

The Winner – Christian Cullen

Senior

The Winner –

Andy Peers

Hannah Peers

Brown Belts

Cadets

The Winners

Ryan Anderson

Ava Coletrup

Senior Cadets

The Winner is

Ali Altemamey

Senior

The Winner is

Igor Molchan

Black Belts

Cadets

The Winner is

Dylan Kenyon

Senior Cadets

Winners

Olivia Holden

Luke Scofield

Senior

The Winners are -

Rob Bate

Rebecca Page

Members Vote

Members Member of the Year

Matt Hay

Members vote Instructor of the year

Rick Baxter

Squad member of the year

Bethany Castle

Squad / Club Performance award

Snr n cad kata

Ali Altemamey

Issy Fryer

Snr n Cad Kumite

Nathan Fryer

Kate Hamblett

Courage award

Ryan Hindle

Chloe Baxter

Karatabata member of the

The Winner is

Lisa Hart

Chief Instructors awards

– Charlie Mcgwynn

Liam Burden

Luke Daye

Scott Baxter

Jay Macdermott

Liam Swann

Club Instructor of the Year

Rebecca Page

Ksd Instructor titles

Sempai –

Nathan Fryer ,

Ava Coletrup

Shidoin –

Matt Hay

Sensei –

Beth Castle ,

Neil Waldman

Grade award

San Kyu – Ho

Seth Walker

life achievement award

Dave Fraser

Now the Big one

Ken Shu Dojo overall student of the year

Brian Schofield

Thanks for attending all , enjoy your night .

May be an image of balloon and indoor

11

karate
Get in touch to try a class
beginners and re starters

Info on Offers and classes coming soon  

Covid 19 Notice 

Due to social distancing and class sizes limited in numbers we are offering limited places in classes for new members and re starts 

Fancy trying something new? Why not try the many benefits of Ken Shu Dojo  Karate training can offer with  check back soon for info 

Beginners and restarters ages 7 - 75+ welcome.

Enquires e-mail 

enquire@kenshudokarate.co.uk 

Phone 

07886307454 

**** no witheld numbers will be answered  , no sales calls welcomed **** 

See our class timetable
Anyone can buy a black belt. It takes years of learning, sweat, hard work and introspection to create one.