karate

October 2017

Huge Well done 

Student of the Month 

  • Little Warriors - Sebastian Gornisiewicx
  • Super Samurai - Casey Gifford 
  • Cadet - Josh Walker 
  • Senior Cadet - Katie Royle 
  • Senior - Igor Molchen 

 

 

#Halloween , we have a couple of theme eves per year but Halloween Has to rank up there as one of the Fav .. 

amazing night where the Kids dress up and have fun based Karate with a sppoky twist , we dressed the dojo turned the lights down and had some creapy music !! 

a great night was had by all , sweats galore , and 3 best dress winners - Little Warriors Emilia Klaslo , Super Samurai Ewan Scott , Cadet Maciej Klaslo .. awesome night guys Thank you to the team for putting on a special night 

a Quote form a parent 

" Thanks so much for all your efforts tonight. Liam had a brilliant night. You don't do things half-heartedly at KSD do you? The decor was spookily perfect 
Happy Halloween to you all! " 

29/10/2017

Well Done to Matuesz Klaslo  & Katie  Royle on there Pre Dan Grade results , Also Patrick Simm  & Antosh Kawaki  4th Kyu , Luke Schofield  5th Kyu , Leah Royle  , Huey Davis  , Issabell Fryer & Eesa Yassen  6th Kyu Kate Hamblett  , Casey Gifford  & Lydia  Gifford 7th Kyus Awesome work gang and well done to Matuesz on your Best in Grade performance awesome work , Katie was .8% behind unlucky kiddo .

Well done young ones! , 8th Kyu Harry Boardman , Nakita Molchen  , Ciaus Winder  , Daniel  Walker , Joeseph Walker  , Scott  Baxter , Chloe Baxter  & Finn Macgloclan  , 9th Kyus Charlotte Stanton  & William Stanton  awesome guys

Our renovation project funding application was approved by the Aviva Community Fund , however no chance of funding is on the cards without your HELP! guys , we need votes only takes a Min Click the Pic to vote for us . Thanks .

  

25/10/2017

So proud of these guys doing 100 kata in one class a solid graft from beginning to end #100kataday#karate #whitefield Okinawan challange took 2 hours of solid work raising £105 for Charity  

22/10/2017

 

Ken Shu Dojo annual in club competition 2017 

What an amazing day , I have to start with the thanks you to all who help make the day what it was , Shidoin Ashley Barber amazing certificate designs a different one for all categories absolutely stunning work and thanks for the Judging help , The Wife Sharon Barber for manning the reception .

Sensei’s Chris Castle , James Coletrup , Brad Kay Shidoin Mandy Kelly & Madalin Stanculescu for the referring and judging , a guest appearance of Sensei Ralph Maguire did a spot of refereeing the Seniors Kumite awesome , Mateusz Klaslo had a go as a corner judge and finally Shidoin Jonny Goldstone for keeping all recorded keeping scores keeping time and totalling everything up .. thank you guys .

All the parents thank you for your patience we know it’s a long day but that’s Competitive sport Karate so thank you for your support .

Thank you to all who took part on the day a hugely successful day where the amount of entries left us staggered , was amazing , as with anything we all cant win or place , however winners you all are for just stepping up there and having a go in front of all those people , so proud of you all .

The Comp we do covers the 3 K’s of Karate – Kihon flow drill , Kata & Kumite here is the placing lists

Little Warriors

Kihon

Male

1st Alan Parzybut ,2nd Connor Gallagher,3rd Asher Goldstone ,

Female

1st Emilia Klaslo,2nd Ava Powsney, 3rd Elysia Harris 

Kata

Male

1st Asher Goldstone, 2nd Liam Burnden , 3rd Alan Parzybut

Female

1st Ava Powsney,  2nd Emilia Klaslo ,  3rd Elysia Harris 

Kumite

Male & Female together

1st Harry Pearson,  2nd Asher Goldstone ,  3rd Englash Anguar 

Over all Warrior of the Competition – Asher Goldstone  -

Super Samurais

Kihon

Male

1st Huey Davis, 2nd Ethan Abernethy ,  3rd Eesa Yassen 

Female

1st Leah Royle, 2nd Kate Hamblett , 3rd Casey Gifford 

Kata

Male

1st Ethan Abernethy,  2nd Kuba Statchor,  3rd Eesa Yassen

Female

1st Leah Royle,  2nd Kate Hamblett , 3rd Isabell Fryer 

Kumite

Male & Female together

1st Eesa Yassen ,  2nd Kate Hamblett,  3rd Ethan Abernethy 

Overall Super Samurai of the Competition – Kate Hamblett

Cadets

Kihon

Male

1st Jack Symons,  2nd Dylan Kenyon,  3rd Oliver Carter

Female

1st Jessica Clarke,  2nd Ava Cooper 

Kata

Male

1st Jack Symons ,  2nd Maciej Klaslo , 3rd Dylan Kenyon 

Female

1st Ava Cooper,  2nd Jessica Clarke 

Kumite

Male & Female together

1st Jack Symons,  2nd Dylan Kenyon,  3rd Maciej Klaslo 

Over all Cadet of the Competition – Jack Symons -

Senior Cadets

Kihon

Male & Female together

1st Bethany Castle,  2nd Matuesz Klaslo,  3rd Katie Royle 

Kata

1st Katie Royle , 2nd Bethany Castle,  3rd Matuesz Klaslo 

Kumite

1st Katie Royle,  2nd Matuesz Klaslo,  3rd Olivia Holden 

Overall Senior Cadet of the Compertition – Katie Royle

Seniors Adult Black Belt

Kihon

1st James Coletrup , 2nd Madalin Stanculescu , 3rd Darcie Griffiths 

Kata

1st James Coletrup , 2nd Brad Kay,  3rd Madalin Stanculescu 

Kumite

1st James Coletrup , 2nd Mandy Kelly,  3rd Brad Kay 

Overall Senior of the competition – James Coletrup -

Finally the Ken Sh Dojo Grand Champion of the competition scored based on all scores from kata & Kihon and points in the kumite added together were pleased and proud to announce the Winner

- Katie Royle – second year running well do you .

Thank you to Catherine Symons & Brian Schofield for the official pictures on the day 

- An amazing comp roll on 2018

- Sensei Daz Barber.

 

17/10/2017

 Little warriors grade well done to Abbie Parkinson Red Stripe  , Liam burden Orange Stripe  , Luca Alvin  Green Stripe , Connor Gallagher  Yellow Stripe , Harry Pearson Red Stripe  , Olivia & Oscar Rielly Yellow Stripe  .. awesome work gang

 

Was delighted to open a e-mail this morning to see weve made the finalists of the Bury Sports Awards , thank you to those or whoever put us forward for this , it really means the world .

http://www.mynewsdesk.com/uk/bury-council/pressreleases/finalists-announced-for-2017-bury-sports-awards-2205492

10/10/2017

 

1/10/2017 

An amazing day spent with the Ksd Family at the BSKI / JSKA comp over in oldham .. 
So proud of every member , we arrived as a team and left as one , when we leave i feel each time we get a stronger bond .. 
12 members took park In Kata & Kumite 
Matuesz Klaslo Silver medal Kumite , Maciej Klaslo Bronze in Kumite & Kata , Olivia Holden Silver Kumite , Bethany Castle Bronze Kata , Katie Royle Bronze Kumite , Dylan Kenyon Gold Kata , Gold Kumite , Ryan Anderson Silver Kumite , Sensei Brad Kay Bronze Kata .. Well done to all , Sensei James and Shidoin Mandy on this occasion were not placed in Kata , they competed against each other in a tough section .. next time guys ;) , Jack Syoms Kata & Kumite was imo a little hard done by in both but thats Karate comps for ya pal for the reecord thats the best ive seen you fight and one of the sharpest performances ive seen on the day .. Celestre was very unlucky in a tough fight going out 4-3 , 
Agai thanks to Sensei Chris for doing the thankless tasks , Sensei James & Brad + Shidoin Mandy for coaching the guys , ive / we have seen huge improvements in all members this year , remember were not a sport karate club but we offer it for those wanting it .. we decided to take it a tad more serrious and its showing gang ... thanks to all the parents your support is amazing ... 
Medal count ---2 Gold - 3 Silver - 5 Bronze , remember 1-2-3 KSD! .

 

karate
Try Two karate classes for free!
to beginners and restarters

Fancy trying something new? Why not try the many benefits Shukokai Karate training can offer with Two Free  classes free of charge, yes FREE!

Beginners and restarters ages 4 - 65+ welcome.

See our class timetable
A black belt is a white belt that never gave up.